Skip to menu

Councillors

Braintree District Council is a democratic organisation. It comprises 49 Elected Councillors who are responsible for agreeing policies about provision of services and how the Council's money is spent. The Council employs officers who are responsible for its day-to-day management.

As of  25th May 2021, the political balance of the Council is:

  • 33 Conservative
  • 7 Green 
  • 4 Halstead Residents Association
  • 2 Labour
  • 3 Independent

The Conservative Group Leader is Councillor Graham Butland

The Green and Independent Group Leader is Councillor James Abbott

(The Green Members and Independent Members Councillors Mrs Joanne Beavis and Tom Walsh have agreed to form a Group)

The Halstead Residents Association Group Leader is Councillor Mrs Jackie Pell

The Labour Group Leader is Councillor David Mann

 

The results for the District Elections can be viewed on the Election results page of the website.
 
 
 
 
Updated: 25th May 2021

 

Councillors decide which policies the Council should pursue, ensure that they are carried out and monitor services provided to ensure that they are delivered in the most efficient and effective way.

The local Councillor is there to represent the views and opinions of individuals. It is also his or her responsibility to help those with difficulties which the Council could help solve. Braintree District Council Councillors decide how the Council should carry out its many important functions.

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the Council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

To do this they have regular contact with the general public through either Council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face-to-face and these take place on a regular basis.

Your Councillor will discuss any concerns or problems relating to Council services and listen to your views on issues that you feel are important.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. Braintree District Council publishes details of the allowances received by Councillors in the Council's Statement of Accounts which are published annually.

By law, all Councillors are required to complete a Register of Interests which are published on the Councillors' individual pages.

 

List of Members

Bocking Blackwater

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking Blackwater
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking Blackwater
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking Blackwater
Conservative (logo)

Bocking North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking North
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking North
Labour (logo)

Bocking South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bocking South
Conservative (logo)

Braintree Central and Beckers Green

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree Central and Beckers Green
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree Central and Beckers Green
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 14-May-2019
Ward: Braintree Central and Beckers Green
Conservative (logo)

Braintree South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree South
Independent  (logo)

Braintree West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree West
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Braintree West
Conservative (logo)

Bumpstead

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Bumpstead
Conservative (logo)

Coggeshall

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Coggeshall
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Coggeshall
Independent  (logo)

Gosfield & Greenstead Green

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Gosfield & Greenstead Green
Conservative (logo)

Great Notley & Black Notley

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Great Notley & Black Notley
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Great Notley & Black Notley
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Great Notley & Black Notley
Conservative (logo)

Halstead St Andrews

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Halstead St Andrews
Halstead Residents' Association  (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Halstead St Andrews
Halstead Residents' Association  (logo)

Halstead Trinity

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Halstead Trinity
Halstead Residents' Association  (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Halstead Trinity
Halstead Residents' Association  (logo)

Hatfield Peverel and Terling

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Hatfield Peverel and Terling
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Ward: Hatfield Peverel and Terling
Conservative (logo)

Hedingham

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 13-May-2019
Ward: Hedingham
Independent  (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Hedingham
Conservative (logo)

Kelvedon and Feering

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Kelvedon and Feering
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Kelvedon and Feering
Green Party (logo)

Rayne

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Rayne
Conservative (logo)

Silver End and Cressing

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Silver End and Cressing
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Silver End and Cressing
Green Party (logo)

Stour Valley North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Stour Valley North
Conservative (logo)

Stour Valley South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Stour Valley South
Conservative (logo)

The Colnes

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: The Colnes
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: The Colnes
Conservative (logo)

Three Fields

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Wed 15-May-2019
Ward: Three Fields
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Three Fields
Conservative (logo)

Witham Central

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham Central
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham Central
Conservative (logo)

Witham North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham North
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham North
Green Party (logo)

Witham South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Ward: Witham South
Conservative (logo)

Witham West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham West
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Witham West
Conservative (logo)

Yeldham

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-May-2019
Ward: Yeldham
Conservative (logo)